Privacy Policy

 

General

Guardian Vaults Pty Ltd (ABN 83 098 219 124), Guardian Vaults Sydney Pty Ltd (ABN 79 160 295 054), Guardian Vaults Melbourne Pty Ltd (ABN 81 160 295 063), and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “Guardian”, “us”, “we” and “our”) are subject to the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Guardian is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that it deals responsibly with personal information about individuals. This policy may be amended, or modified, from time to time.

The principles set out in this Guardian Privacy Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Guardian.

Collecting your information

We collect personal information in the course of our business dealings with you. Generally, and as appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information, when we collect it and how we plan to use it; or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We may collect the following personal information: name; contact information including email, street address, and telephone number; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act). However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of facilitating our business dealings with you and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

How we collect and disclose your information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it; such as: internal record keeping; improvement of our products and services.

Direct marketing

We may periodically contact you via your contact email, phone, or mail regarding: newsletters, promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting; promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting; and for the purpose of market research.

Privacy Disclosure Statement

You may choose to communicate to us that you do not wish to obtain such material in the following ways: write to us at communications@guardianvaults.com.au indicating that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes; or if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at communications@guardianvaults.com.au. Additionally, if you choose to unsubscribe this will filter through to all communication channels relating to direct marketing.

Consent

Personal information is usually used or disclosed only after obtaining your consent. Your consent can be express or implied. You imply consent when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you take (ie entering into an agreement with us), or when you decide not to take action.

Disclosure without consent

The circumstances where we may use or disclose personal information without your consent are very limited. We may disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; or to address fraud, security or technical issues. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Cross border disclosure

We do not transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information to countries outside Australia, unless you have provided consent to do so as part of an agreement you have entered into with Guardian. Whenever we transfer personal information, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Disclosure and will comply with requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

Other people’s information that you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and ensure that a copy of this policy has been provided to the relevant person. So that, without further enquiry by us, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above.

Links to other websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our website, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Third parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Cookies

When you visit the website, we may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about how you use the website and provide features to you. Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser or device. Cookies and other technologies allow a website to know if your computer or device has visited it before. These technologies can then be used to help us understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your experience in using our services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some parts of the website may not function properly if you disable cookies, as such, we don’t recommend disabling your cookies when using our website.

Security

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online. Accordingly, we have a variety of physical and electronic security measures to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, with an array of security systems and password protected access control, with individual user identifiers.

Access to information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer (see below) to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this we will tell you why.

Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (see below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Notice of change

If we make changes to this Privacy Disclosure, we will notify you (for example, by publication on this page). If the changes are material we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances (for example, a pop-up box or email).

Contact us

Any queries you have regarding this policy or your personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer:
Telephone: + 61 3 9606 0588
Postal address: Head Office, Scottish House
100 William Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
Email address: communications@guardianvaults.com.au

 

Book a tour

Please provide your details and preferred time for your tour of our premises.

Preferred Day
Preferred Time

Enquire now

Please provide your details and we will contact you to discuss your needs.

Enquire Now

Please provide your details to reserve space at Guardian Vaults.